Skip to main content

Public Notice

DRINKING WATER WARNING


Contaminants may have entered the Bucyrus City water supply

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING OR USE BOTTLED WATER


Due to a water main break or depressurization, contaminants that may cause illness in people may have entered the water supply. People only AT 721 W MANSFIELD STREET AND ON NEVADA ROAD FROM WEST MANSFIELD STREET TO 905 NEVADA RD should take the following precautions:

 

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for at least one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills these contaminants in the water.
  • Diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, stomach cramps, fever, skin, ear, or eye problems, cough, and/or shortness of breath. If you experience one or more of these symptoms and they persist, contact your doctor. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly people may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their healthcare providers.

The City of Bucyrus water department HAS NO evidence at this time that the water system is contaminated. The possibility, however, does exist that the water system is contaminated and is issuing this advisory as a precaution.
What is being done?
We are investigating and taking the necessary steps to correct the problem as soon as possible.


For more information, please contact the Bucyrus Water Department at 419-562-6767 Ext 240 or 500 South Sandusky Avenue, Bucyrus, Ohio 44820.


General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.