Email Us or give us a call: 419-562-6767

500 South Sandusky Avenue
Bucyrus, Ohio 44820-2623

Fax: 419-562-1245

Special Notice:


BUCYRUS CITY COUNCIL 

ANNOUNCEMENT 

The Bucyrus City Council will meet at 5:50pm on Thursday, June 3rd, 2021 for a Special Council meeting called by council members in Council Chambers of Bucyrus City Hall, 500 S. Sandusky Ave.
• Council will consider the Appointment of a new City Council Clerk.
The Public is invited to attend the meeting. Only the topics mentioned in this announcement will be considered during this meeting.

The Bucyrus City Council Committees will meet at 6:00pm on Thursday, June 3rd, 2021 for joint regularly scheduled committee meetings in

The public is invited to attend the meeting. Council reserves the right to  amend the agenda as needed for the regularly scheduled Council meeting.

Bucyrus Council President Kurt Fankhauser

 

Council President Kurt Fankhauser (R)

1675 S. Sandusky Ave.
419-617-7114
councilpres@cityofbucyrusoh.us

City Council serves the residents of Bucyrus.  There are 7 members of Council  -  4 Ward representatives and 3 At Large members- and a President of Council.  Council members and the Council President  are elected to 2 year terms with the election held in odd number years. 

Council meetings are televised on our local access Channel.  At each meeting the citizens of Bucyrus are able to present information about upcoming events, public service messages, or bring up subjects for discussion

Please join us on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month in Council Chambers at City Hall.  

 

Bucyrus City Council Members

2020 Bucyrus City Council

Bucyrus City Council Members

Bucyrus Council Member Bruce Truka

Bruce Truka (R), Ward 1

Service Committee Chairman

Serves the following Committees:
Finance, Health & Safety, Public Lands & Buildings, Platting
Subcommittee:


1135 East End Way
419-834-0009
btruka@cityofbucyrusoh.us

Bucyrus Council Member C. Aaron Sharrock

C. Aaron Sharrock (D), Ward 2

Public Lands & Buildings Chair

Serves the following Committees:
Public Lands & Buildings, Economic Development, Service
Subcommittee:


1485 Oakridge Drive
419-562-6204
CASharrock@cityofbucyrusoh.us

Bucyrus Council Member William O'Rourke

Doug B. Foght (I), Ward 3

Economic Development Committee Chair

Serves the following Committees:
Economic Development, Public Lands & Buildings, Platting
Subcommittee:


330 West Oakwood Avenue
419-689-9365
dfoght@cityofbucyrusoh.us

Bucyrus Council Member Lisa Alsept

Lisa Alsept, Ward 4 (I)

 

Serves the following Committees:
Service
Subcommittee:


1323 N. Sandusky Ave.
419-563-4868
lalsept@cityofbucyrusoh.us

Bucyrus Council Member Dan Wirebaugh

James Mee (I)

 

Serves the following Committees:
Finance, Health & Safety, Platting
Subcommittee:


873 W. Perry St.
419-569-1072
jmee@cityofbucyrusoh.us

Bucyrus Council Member Wanda Sharrock

Kevin Myers (R)

Health & Safety Committee Chair

Serves the following Committees:
Health & Safety, Finance, Service, Economic Development
Subcommittee:


421 West Oakwood Avenue
419-617-5900
kmyers@cityofbucyrusoh.us
Bucyrus Council Member Mark Makeever

Mark Makeever (R)

Platting Committee Chair 

Serves the following Committees:
Platting, Finance, Health & Safety, Public Lands & Buildings
Subcommittee:


833 South Poplar Street
419-5691494
mmakeever@cityofbucyrusoh.us

Council Clerk Todd Hill

Rebecca Van Hesteren

Bucyrus Council Clerk

419-562-6767 x 238
councilclrk@cityofbucyrusoh.us

2020 Bucyrus City Council Committees, Duties and Assignments

MEMBERS:
  • Doug Foght, Chair
  • C. Aaron Sharrock 2nd
  • Lisa Alsept
  • Kevin Myers
DUTIES:
  • Airport (Service to Community)
  • Chamber of Commerce (Labor,Organizations, Associations)
  • City Planning Commission
  • City Real Estate Management
  • Crawford County Economic Development
  • Downtown Revitalization
  • Enterprise Zone
  • Enterprise Zone Agreements
  • Fair Housing
  • Industries (Promote, Help, Attract)
  • Promotion of Jobs, Local Business
  • Prospective Real Estate Acquisitions and Purchase Options (Public/Private)
  • Railroads (Service to Community)
  • Service on Various Boards Dealing with Economic Development
  • Tax Abatements
  • Tax Incentive Review council – Related Activities
  • Tourism and Visitor’s Bureau
MEMBERS:
  • Mark Makeever, Chair
  • Kevin Myers 2nd
  • Bruce Truka
  • James Mee
DUTIES:
  • Appropriations
  • Bed Tax
  • Budget
  • Enterprise Zone Agreements
  • Financing
  • Grants
  • Manpower/Compensation
  • Salary Schedule
  • Tax Abatements
MEMBERS:
  • Kevin Myers, Chair
  • Mark Makeever 2nd
  • Bruce Truka
  • James Mee
DUTIES
  • Ambulance
  • Emergency Management Agency
  • Fire Department
  • Health Insurance
  • Liquor Permits
  • Parking
  • Peddler Permits
  • Police Department
  • Street Lighting
  • Traffic Control
MEMBERS:
  • Mark Makeever, Chair
  • Bruce Truka 2nd
  • Doug Foght
  • James Mee
DUTIES
  • Annexations
  • Building Permits
  • Dedications, Streets & Alleys
  • Grades
  • Railroads (Maintenance & Repair)
  • Sewers & Drains (CM &R)
  • Sidewalks (CM&R)
  • Signs
  • Streets (CM&R)
  • Subdivisions
  • Vacations, Streets & Alleys
  • Zoning
MEMBERS:
  • C. Aaron Sharrock, Chair
  • Doug Foght 2nd
  • Mark Makeever
  • Bruce Truka
DUTIES
  • Agricultural Land
  • Bike & Hiking
  • Buildings
  • City Real Estate Management
  • Land Leases/Sale
  • Office Space
  • Parks & Playgrounds
  • Prospective Real Estate Acquisitions & Purchase Options (Public/Private)
  • Reservoirs
MEMBERS:
  • Bruce Truka, Chair
  • Kevin Myers 2nd
  • Lisa Alsept
  • C. Aaron Sharrock
DUTIES
  • Airport (Maintenance & Repair)
  • Cable TV
  • Fleet Insurance
  • Garbage Service
  • Gas, Electric & Telephone
  • Local Access Cable
  • Recycling
  • Sewage Service
  • Storm water Utility Service
  • Water Service